Welcome

Browse our stock by author surname. If you know the author or books details you might like to try our advanced search function before browsing our stock.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Christmas Leaflet

Page 1 of 103 (824 books found)

hb#12453 Ocean Ships
B. Moody . Ian Allan Ltd , 1971,
Book Description: Burgundy cloth hardback with silver lettering to spine. Corners are worn, as are top and bottom of spine. Dent in spine. End pages have previous owner's inscriptions. FEP has a tear in the paper. Occasional marks and annotations to text. Blue pictorial dust jacket; chipped at edges and at centre of spine, large tear in back cover. Spine faded. The DJ has been attached to the book at some point, using tape. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 750g. (YBP Ref: 3319/47 1-M5)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#2900 Elements Of Palaeontology
BABIN, Claude . John Wiley & Sons , 1980,
ISBN: 471275778
Book Description: Translation by N Orris from French edition of 1971 written by Claude Babin. Original black cloth with gilt wording to spine. Bright pictorial dust jacket with minor shelf wear. Tight and bright. 446pp. (YBP Ref: 1-C5)
Price: £40.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#11771 Manual Of British Botany Containing The Flowering Plants And Ferns Arranged According To The Natural Orders
BABINGTON, C. C. . Gurney & Jackson , 1922, Tenth Edition
Book Description: green cloth hardback with bright gilt lettering to front and spine. spine is slightly faded and bumped at top and bottom. corners have minor bumping but are rounded. foxing to end pages but otherwise text block is clean. pages are slightly crumpled but not enough to disrupt the text block reading. (YBP Ref: 1-K8)
Price: £13.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#10411 Secretory Mechanism Of The Digestive Glands
BABkin, B.p. . Paul B. Hoeber , 1111,
Book Description: blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. minor rubbing to edges and bumping to top and bottom of spine and corners. internally tight, bright and clean. previous owner's inscription to ffep. (YBP Ref: 1-I2)
Price: £30.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#1404 By Myself
BACALL, Lauren . Jonathan Cape , 1979, First Edition
ISBN: 022401692X
Book Description: Original blue cloth boards with gilt to spine. A little faded and black pen mark to underside. Grey dust jacket, with minor creases to edges and a few feint marks. Price clipped. 377pp. (YBP Ref: 265/4 1-B1)
Price: £12.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#22326 Stranger To The Ground
BACH, Richard . Cassell , 1963,
Book Description: Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are marked and generally grubby. Slight bumping to corners. Spine has bumping to top and bottom. Page edges are rather grubby. Somewhat cocked. Textblock is cracked between pages 6/7 but holding well. Textblock has one or two grubby marks but is mostly clean. 178 pp. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 575g. (YBP Ref: 265/4 3-H9/10)
Price: £16.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#19243 The Nation's Food, A Survey Of Scientific Data
BACharach, A. L. & Rendle, Theodore . Society of Chemical Industry , 1946, First
Book Description: Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Front board has large stain to top. Corners are bumped. Small stains. Paper on FEP has torn. FFEP has previous owner's name. Slight staining to end pages. Textblock is in good condition, clean and tight. 349 pp. Dust jacket is missing. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 880g. (YBP Ref: 2935/41 3-B4)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#11257 The Essays Colours Of Good And Evil & Advancement Of Learning
BACON, Francis . Macmillan & Co Ltd , 1920,
Book Description: Blue cloth hardback with gilt to spine. Externally very good, with very slight wear to top of spine and corners. Page ends uncut, fep slightly coloured with age and has previous owners inscription. Otherwise bright and clean. (YBP Ref: 1-J7)
Price: £12.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge