Welcome

Browse our stock by author surname. If you know the author or books details you might like to try our advanced search function before browsing our stock.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Christmas Leaflet

Page 1 of 9 (72 books found)

hb#11502 The Informer
O FLAHERTY. Liam . The Folio Society , 1962, Second Impression
Book Description: Lovely pictorial boards with gilt text to spine. Boards have some discolouration to spine and edges. Excellent internally with great illustrations. (YBP Ref: 1-K1)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#2986 Terror In Ireland. The Heritage Of Hate
O'BALLANCE, Edgar . Presidio Press , 1981, First Edition
ISBN: 0891411003
Book Description: Green hard board book with white lettering to spine. Slight rubbing to bottom of spine and knock to top front cover. Pictorial dust jacket with 4cm rip to front cover. Tight clean copy. (YBP Ref: 1-C6)
Price: £20.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#19600 The Foundation Of Australia (1786-1800)
O'BRIEN Eris . Publisher , 1950, 2nd Edition
Book Description: Beige cloth boards with blue lettering to spine. Slight bumping to corners. Slight wear to edges. Spine has bumping to top and bottom. Library number on spine. Boards are in good condition but they have a small strip of selotape to the top and bottom (about 2cm) to front and back. Endpages are a little grubby. Containing the usual markings of an ex-library copy. B/w frontispiece. Textblock is in good condition, clean and tight. 327 pp. Beige paper dust jacket with blue lettering to front and spine. DJ is rather grubby but no tears or creasing. Not price clipped. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 720g. (YBP Ref: 3433/48 3-B9)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#21480 Deep-Water Yacht Rig
O'BRIEN, Conor . Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press , 1948,
Book Description: Green cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Boards are generally in good order, if a little faded. Spine shows the odd faded mark, otherwise clean. End pages slightly foxed. Pages are clean and bright. 118 pp. 10 plates at back of book show diagrams of ship and sails. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 390g. (YBP Ref: 3319/47 3-F9/10)
Price: £14.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#21606 On Going To Sea In Yachts
O'BRIEN, Conor . Oxford University Press , 1933,
Book Description: Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are marked and generally grubby. Corners are bumped, board edges worn. Spine is worn and has bumping to top and bottom. Previous owner's mark. B/w frontispiece. Textblock is in good condition, clean and tight. 164 pp. 25 b/w illustrations. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 524g. (YBP Ref: 3319/47 3-G3/4)
Price: £24.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#10475 The Rites Of Autumn
O'BRIEN, DANIEL . Collins , 1989,
ISBN: 002234580
Book Description: Red cloth boards with gilt to spine. Spine is slightly bumped to bottom edge. FEP and REP have minor foxing. Pictorial DJ has shelfwear to edges. Internally tight, bright and clean. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 638g. (YBP Ref: 3510/49 25a)
Price: £15.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#14468 Without My Cloak
O'BRIEN, Kate . William Heinemann , 1933, Reprint
Book Description: Green cloth hardback with black lettering to front and spine. Some wear around the edges with bumping to bottom corners and spine ends. Green pictorial page ends. Binding cracked at title page. Text block is clean and tidy. (YBP Ref: 1-O2)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#18317 Warrington Academy 1757-86, Its Predecessors And Successors
O'BRIEN, P. . Owl Books , 1989, First
Book Description: Green cloth hardback with gilt lettering to the front and spine. Covers in near perfect condition, and ages are clan and fairly bright. Yellow pictorial dust jacket also in very good condition, though slightly creased at top of spine. (YBP Ref: 1-V10)
Price: £12.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge