Browse our stock by author surname. If you know the author or books details you might like to try our advanced search function before browsing our stock.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Christmas Leaflet
Page 1 of 11 (82 books found)
hb#14395 Bunch Grass - A Chronicle Of Life On A Cattle Ranch
VACHELL, Horace Annesley
. John Murray
, 1912,
Book Description: Blue cloth hardback with white bordering and lettering to front and spine. Covers lightly stained. Mild bumping to corners. Light wear to edges. Previous owners inscription to fep. Ffep missing. Hinge just starting to crack at half title. Text block has foxing throughout. (YBP Ref: 1-N9)
Price: £40.00
Enquire about this book
hb#20395 Play Hour Stories. For All Ages
VACHER MARJORIE.
. London. National Sunday School Union.
, 1111, First Edition
Book Description: Hardback, No date probably a first edition. Some foxing. Illustrated by Muriel Dawson. Previous owners inscription. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 601g. (YBP Ref: 17870/2 3-D8)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book
hb#2476 Scientific Unarmed Combat. The Art Of Dynamic Self-Defence. The Ancient Asian Pyscho-Physical Study
VAIRAMUTTU, R.A.
. W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd
, 1954, First Edition
Book Description: Original brown cloth boards with gilt text to spine. Yellow paper dust jacket with black text and illustration over. Minor rubbing and marking to dust jacket. Worn to spine edges with small pieces missing from corners and edges. 91pp. (YBP Ref: 3118/44 1-C1)
Price: £35.00
Enquire about this book
hb#17024 Abbeys And Priories
VALE, Edmund
. B. T. Batsford
, 1111,
Book Description: Small green volume with gilt lettering to spine. Covers are severely faded along the top edge and at the bottom corners. Generally patchy on all areas of the cover. Very minor foxing to ffep. Pages are clean with large black and white photographs and large colour illustrations. Dust jacket is very torn. Chipped at edges and joins. Has been repaired in several places with tape. Section missing from top of back cover. Has been price clipped. (YB&P ref: 2836/40) (YBP Ref: 3392/33 1-S4)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book
hb#21067 Profitable Poultry: How To Manage Fowls, Turkeys, Ducks & Geese In Health And Disease,
VALE, W.
. Publisher
, 1111,
Book Description: Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Bumping to corners. Spine faded. Mark to front board where label has been removed. End pages contains previous owner's annotations and cuttings from newspapers. Occasional marks to pages. Contains black and white illustrations and diagrams. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 580g. (YBP Ref: 3194/46 3-F1/2)
Price: £14.00
Enquire about this book
hb#686 Day Of Wrath - A Harry Stoner Novel
VALIN, Jonathan
. Collins
, 1983, First Edition
ISBN: 0002313650
Book Description: Price not clipped. Black dust jacket with pink title, rubbed. Original black cloth boards. Internally tight and bright. (YBP Ref: 2054/26 1-A5)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book
hb#15089 The Life Of Pasteur
VALLERY-RADOT, Rene
. Constable
, 1911,
Book Description: Red cloth hardback with faded gilt lettering to the spine. Spine faded, with minor tears. Edges and corners are rubbed and fraying. Occasional minor stains. End pages darkened with age and ffep has previous owner's inscription. Front inner hinge cracked. Text fairly clean apart from occasional mild foxing. Pages yellowed with age. (YBP Ref: 1-P7)
Price: £16.00
Enquire about this book
hb#15017 The New Testament With English Notes Critical, Philological & Explanatory (Valpy's Greek Testament)
VALPY
. Longman
, 1836,
Book Description: Volume 2 only. Brown hardback with brown cloth spine, and title plate. Quite worn in places, bottom corners, top of spine. Darkened with age and boards a grubby. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Map of eastern med. fully intact. Top edge of text block cut. Text is neat and mostly clean. Inner hinge is cracked. (YBP Ref: 1-P5)
Price: £20.00
Enquire about this book