Welcome

Browse our stock by author surname. If you know the author or books details you might like to try our advanced search function before browsing our stock.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Christmas Leaflet

Page 1 of 2 (10 books found)

hb#18881 Fairy Art, Artists & Inspirations
ZACZEK, Ian . Star Fire , 2005, First
Book Description: Large volume in red pictorial hardboard covers. Covers in very good condition; neat and physically intact. Pages are clean and light, with numerous full page colour illustrations - different paintings by famous artist, on the theme of fairies. Matching red dust jacket is also neat and clean. (YBP Ref: 3-A6)
Price: £15.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#19648 Seeing With Pencil And Brush
ZAIDENBERG, Arthur . Publisher , 1962, 1st Edition
Book Description: Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are in good order, with a few marks. Corners are slightly bumped. Slight wear to edges. Spine has bumping to top and bottom with gilt library number to bottom. Some foxing to page edges. Textblock is tight, bright and clean. 171 pp. Various b/w illustrations. FFEP is missing. With a large rip to the paper that is stuck to the back of the front board (It doesn’t show externally. No Dustjacket. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 970g. (YBP Ref: 3-C1)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#22267 Jan: Portrait Of A Polish Airman
ZAMOYSKA, Priscilla . Geoffrey Bles , 1944,
Book Description: Yellow cloth boards with brown lettering to front and spine. Boards are marked and generally grubby. Slight bumping to corners. Spine has bumping to top and bottom. Page edges are rather grubby too. Textblock is in good condition, clean and tight. 256 pp. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 447g. (YBP Ref: 3299/47 3-G5)
Price: £28.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#14834 Dating The Past An Introduction To Geochronology
ZEUNER, Frederick E. . Methuen , 1962, Fourth
Book Description: Blue/green cloth boards with gilt to spine. Previous owner's name to fep and rep. Internally tight, bright and clean. The beige paper DJ is covered in removable plastic but has been taped to the book. This has resulted in marks to both the boards and the endpages. (YBP Ref: 1-O9)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#12503 The Optical Performance Of The Light Microscope
ZIELER, H. Wolfgang . Microscope Publication Ltd. , 1972, 1st Edition
Book Description: Grey/cream cloth hardback with gilt lettering to front and spine. Spine lightly foxed. Minimal bumping to ends of spine. Text block is bright and tidy, pages very clean except for small pen annotations to p. 5. End pages slightly darkened. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 512g. (YBP Ref: 2935/41 1-M7)
Price: £25.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#9259 Designing For The Stage
ZiINKEISEN, Doris . The Studio. London. , 1111,
Book Description: How to do it series: no. 18. Undated. Yellow cloth hardback with grey lettering to spine. Spine faded and bumped at top and bottom. Corners also slightly bumped. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Internally fairly clean, with several black and white photographs. (YBP Ref: 1-G3)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#21150 Air Navigation
ZIM, Herbert S. . Harcourt, Brace & Co. , 1943, First
Book Description: Blue cloth boards with orange lettering to front and spine. Covers have extensive water damage. FFEP has previous owner's name. Pages are clean and bright. Contains black and white diagrams and photographs, and a colour map. 324 pp. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 1046g. (YBP Ref: 3299/47 3-F3)
Price: £10.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge

hb#14307 Money
ZOLA, Emile . Chartsearch , 1111,
Book Description: Black cloth hardback with gilt lettering to spine. Covers are clean and unmarked. Text block is clean and neat. Black d/j with gold lettering, minor wear. A fine copy. (YBP Ref: 15)
Price: £65.00
Enquire about this book

Click image
to enlarge